Information on personal data processing

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR“) we inform users about certain processing of personal data related to the use of this website and of which Officine Meccaniche Sarimi Srl (the “Company“) is the data controller.

A. Purpose and legal basis of processing
The Company will acquire the personal data that the user voluntarily includes in communications sent via the e-mail addresses or telephone numbers indicated on the website, as well as through the “Contact” section, and will address to the Company.

Legal Basis: the processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of the Company’s legitimate interest in responding to users’ requests (Art. 6 c.1 lett. f of the GDPR).

B. Compulsory or optional nature of providing data
The provision of data may be necessary for the pursuit of the above-mentioned purposes, and a refusal to provide such data may prevent the Company from responding to your request.

C. Disclosure of data
Personal data may be accessible to other companies of the Amico Group, of which the company is a part, where necessary in order to respond to the user’s request.

Except as specified in the preceding paragraph, personal data shall be processed exclusively by employees and/or collaborators of the Company, formally authorised to process them, trained in the protection of personal data and instructed also with reference to the correct application of the security measures implemented by the Company to protect and safeguard the data.
The personal data collected will not be disseminated in any way.

D. Period of data retention
The personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the request. If the request comes from a customer of the Company, the data will instead be kept even after the termination of the contractual relationship between the Company and that customer, taking into account the statute of limitations prescribed by law.

E. Rights of users
We inform users that, pursuant to the GDPR and in the cases provided for therein, they may exercise the following rights.

First of all, they can contact the Company to have access to their personal data and obtain the information referred to in Article 15 of the GDPR. In addition, they can request the updating of obsolete data, the rectification of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR), the deletion of data in the cases provided for in Article and the restriction of their processing (Art. 18 GDPR) or they can object to the processing of data (Art. 21 GDPR).

To exercise these rights, the user may contact the Company at the email address indicated in the following paragraph.

Finally, users have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in accordance with the law (for more information, please visit www.garanteprivacy.it).

F. Data controller’s identification details
The data controller is the company Officine Meccaniche Sarimi Srl, with registered office in Via dei Pescatori snc Area Industriale di Levante, 16128 Genoa; should the user require further information or wish to exercise one or more of their rights as described above, he/she may contact the Company by writing to: privacy@amicoshipyard.com.

Informativa sul trattamento dei dati personali

Ai sensi del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) informiamo gli utenti in merito ad alcuni trattamenti dei dati personali connessi all’utilizzo del presente sito web e di cui Officine Meccaniche Sarimi Srl (la “Società”) è titolare del trattamento.

A. Finalità e base giuridica del trattamento
La Società acquisirà i dati personali che l’utente, volontariamente, includerà nelle comunicazioni inviate tramite gli indirizzi e-mail o i numeri di telefono indicati sul sito, nonché attraverso la sezione “Contatti”, ed indirizzerà alla Società medesima.

Base giuridica: il trattamento dei dati personali è effettuato in base al legittimo interesse della Società di rispondere alle richieste degli utenti (art. 6 c.1 lett. f del GDPR).

B. Natura obbligatoria o facoltativa del conferimento dei dati
Il conferimento dei dati potrebbe essere necessario per il perseguimento delle finalità sopra indicate e un eventuale rifiuto a fornire tali dati potrebbe comportare l’impossibilità per la Società di rispondere alla richiesta dell’utente.

C. Comunicazione dei dati
I dati personali possono essere accessibili ad altre società del Gruppo Amico, di cui la Società è parte, ove necessario al fine di rispondere alla richiesta dell’utente.

Salvo quanto precisato nel paragrafo precedente, i dati personali saranno trattati esclusivamente da dipendenti e/o collaboratori della Società, formalmente autorizzati al trattamento, formati in materia di protezione dei dati personali ed istruiti anche con riferimento alla corretta applicazione delle misure di sicurezza implementate dalla Società a protezione e salvaguardia dei dati.
I dati personali raccolti non saranno in alcun modo diffusi.

D. Periodo di conservazione dei dati
I dati personali necessari per la finalità A.1 saranno conservati per il tempo necessario al soddisfacimento della richiesta. Qualora la richiesta provenga da un cliente della Società, i dati saranno invece conservati anche oltre la cessazione del rapporto contrattuale tra la Società ed il cliente medesimo, tenuto conto dei tempi di prescrizione prescritti per legge.

E. Diritti degli utenti
Informiamo gli utenti che, ai sensi del GDPR e nei casi previsti da quest’ultimo, possono esercitare i seguenti diritti.

Innanzitutto, possono contattare la Società per avere accesso ai propri dati personali ed ottenere le informazioni di cui all’art. 15 del GDPR. Inoltre, possono richiedere l’aggiornamento di dati obsoleti, la rettifica dei dati inesatti (art. 16 GDPR), la cancellazione dei dati nei casi previsti dall’art. 17 del GDPR e la limitazione del loro trattamento (art. 18 GDPR) o possono opporsi al trattamento dei dati (art. 21 GDPR).

Per esercitare tali diritti l’utente può contattare la Società all’indirizzo email indicato nel paragrafo seguente.

Infine, gli utenti hanno il diritto di proporre reclamo all’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali secondo le modalità di legge (per maggiori informazioni si prega di visitare il sito www.garanteprivacy.it).

F. Estremi identificativi del Titolare
Il titolare del trattamento è la società Officine Meccaniche Sarimi Srl, con sede in Via dei Pescatori snc Area Industriale di Levante, 16128 Genova; qualora l’utente necessiti di ulteriori informazioni o avesse intenzione di esercitare uno o più dei propri diritti come sopra descritti, può contattare la Società scrivendo a: privacy@amicoshipyard.com.